The adult male has imposing horn for an animal of this size. The colouring and pattern of his coat are very distinctive: the predominant reddish black is much darker than the coats of other species of waterbuck, in addition to which the nape of the neck displays a white strip which broadens into a white saddle [...]
Fights between Gemsbok males are highly ritualized with specific rules. First, they display a threatening posture holding their head high, then locking horns, with only the third top of the horns in contact. After a short break, they start another dual, locking their horns and pushing.
The Lechwe has been regularly breeding at the ‘Réserve Africaine de Sigean’. This antelope adopts the ‘altricial strategy’ : the baby lechwe is left in a hiding place for most of the day by its mother, who comes back only to suckle and wash it.
The slender grace of the female contrasts with the majestic stature of the male, whose spiral horns can grow to lengths of over 1,5 meters! They live in small herds of about ten mature cows and young, which are joined by a bull during the rut.
Concerning the Cape eland both sexes have strong spiral horns which can reach up to one metre long. Those of the male are larger. Another difference with the males : the dewlap between the throat and chest and the tuft of hair on the forehead used to mark territory
Smaller than the Brindled gnu, this antelope has a white mane and a long tail of the same colour, similar to that of the horse. It has a beard and hair between it's front legs. A very aggressive animal, especially during rutting season, please follow the security guidelines
Native to North Africa, the Cuvier's gazelle, relies on its speed, up to 100 kph to escape danger.
Concerning the roan antelope, the male and the female have ringed horns, ringed on the first three quarters and smooth to the end. These are thicker for the males. This antelope is also known for his agressiveness, so please do not get out of your vehicle!
Also called 'Guib of water', Sitantunga is an aquatic antelope who prefers living in marshy areas. The male is slightly larger than the female and differs by its dark brown fur and horns which can grow up to 90 cm long.
Concerning the Watusi, the male is bigger than the female. Both have horns that can be up to 2.50 metres long. These are thicker for the males who use them to fight in rut season.